global medics ireland


Visas and Work Permits

A work permit is not usually required if:

  • You, your spouse or child are an Irish or other EEA national. The EEA comprises the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein,
  • You are a postgraduate student with temporary registration and have come to Ireland to carry out related work.

However, if you do not fit into either of the above categories, you will need a work permit. An application for a work permit can be made by either the employer or the employee. The following documentation must be supplied:

  • A fully completed new employment permit application form signed by both the employer and the employee,
  • Documentary evidence that a labour market needs test has been undertaken for the vacancy,
  • Documentary evidence of the employee’s certified qualifications,
  • The appropriate processing fee paid for by the applicant,
  • A copy of the registration with the appropriate medical body or validation of qualifications from the Department of Health and Children should also be attached.

Note: Your passport must be in date and valid for at least three months after the proposed expiry date of the work permit.

Finally, remember that some nationalities need entry visas in addition to work permits. An entry visa entitles the holder to enter the country, not to work. To check if you need an entry visa email info@justice.ie or contact us.

Please view our privacy notice to understand how Global Medics uses the personal data from this form.