Slide background

New Zealand
Exciting opportunities in New Zealand

Featured Jobs

Find a job

Find Jobs

FAQs

Below we have outlined an overview of some of the common questions we are asked by those thinking about or planning a move to New Zealand.

Please appreciate that every person’s situation is unique to them, so whilst the information below can act as a guide, it is generic, and it is therefore highly recommended that you contact us directly to discuss the specific requirements for you and your family.

JOB SEARCH

How will you contact me about suitable positions?

All candidates are contacted immediately upon receipt of their registration by either email and/or telephone. Following our initial contact, candidates are then emailed regularly regarding all suitable positions.

How long can I work in New Zealand?

For as long as you like, providing that your immigration and medical registration is on order.

How long is a typical employment contract?

Overseas trained doctors are usually offered contracts of a minimum of six months, though most contracts are for 12 months. As visa and medical registration processes are extensive for both the candidate and employer, contracts less than six months are unusual. It is also not uncommon for candidates to extend their initial contracted period.

How much time should I allow from receiving a job offer to starting work?

This varies depending upon the type of registration you are applying for. With the locum tenens and general registration pathways only taking only 20 working days, the process is very quick in comparison to other countries. It is best to discuss this with your Global Medics Consultant so that we can work within your timeframes.

MEDICAL REGISTRATION

Will I be eligible for professional registration with my current qualifications and experience?

There are various pathways to gain medical registration in New Zealand. Please contact us directly with a copy of your CV and we will be able to liaise with our contacts at the Medical Council of New Zealand on your behalf and accurately advise you of the pathways open to you.

What’s involved in applying?

For Global Medics to be of assistance, we would ask that you send us your details and CV by registering with us online. This is the best way to give us the information we need to evaluate the level of assistance we are likely to be able to provide. Registration is quick and easy and can be done below.

WORK VISA / RESIDENCY

Do I need a Visa to work in New Zealand?

Unless you are an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident you will require a Visa to work in New Zealand.

What type of Visa do I need?

A work visa will grant you temporary entry to work in New Zealand for a fixed period of time and for a specific employer. There are several types of work visa and the appropriate visa for your situation will be influenced by factors such as the duration of the contract offered, registration type held and if the employer has accredited status, and your age.

If you have an offer of permanent full-time employment and have made the decision to permanently emigrate, you may be able to apply for a Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category (SMC).

Are there any age restrictions for Visas?

There are no age restrictions for essential skills work visas, however, the principle applicant of a work to residence work visa or residence application under SMC must be under the age of 56 when the application is lodged.

Do I need medical registration before I can apply for a Visa?

Evidence of holding or eligibility to hold medical registration must be provided when submitting an application.

Does the type of medical registration I apply for affect the Visa I can apply for?

Locum Tenens registration can only support an essential skills work visa application for a duration equal to the length of the contract offered up to a maximum of 12 months.

Longer term work visas or residence require the applicant to hold provisional or full registration in general of vocational format, as applicable to their position.

Do I need a job offer before I can apply for a Work Visa?

You do need a job offer before you can apply for a work visa.

Do I need a job offer before I can apply for Resident Visa?

In some cases, you can qualify with sufficient points to apply for residence without a job offer however the threshold is very high and it is quite common for individuals to miscalculate their points so best to have an adviser check this. In most cases, individuals will require an offer of or current skilled employment to qualify.

Can I extend my visa?

Yes many of the doctors we place are offered extensions to their employment contracts or are offered positions at other hospitals/facilities in their chosen destination. No matter where you next move may be we are here to ensure that the process is as painless as possible.

However, you will need to re-apply for a temporary residency visa as potentially registration for every assignment is unique. To find out the exact details, please contact us so that we can discuss this with you.

Do I need to do an English test?

If you are from a country whose native or first language (as opposed to official) is NOT English, then you will be required to provide evidence of English language proficiency. The MCNZ policy on English language can be found here: MCNZ English Language Policy

PRACTICALITIES

Who pays for the medical registration and visa application fees?

As these are related to your ability to perform your job, they are usually considered your responsibility. Some employers are happy to reimburse these expenses should you complete your contract in full.

It is important to note that these fees can also be considered as eligible tax deductions.

Who will pay for my travel and accommodation?

All reimbursement /payment of travel and accommodation expenses are negotiated on a case by case basis by Global Medics directly with the prospective employer.

Will accommodation be supplied?

This very much depends on your chosen location and the level at which you are appointed.

Some facilities pay doctors an accommodation allowance regardless of category but this mostly applies just to consultant specialists. Almost all of our clients will provide some form of temporary accommodation when you first arrive. This can include staff quarters at a hospital, furnished apartments or hotels/motels. Of course, the client will be happy to assist you and your family in settling in New Zealand and is generally very helpful in this respect.

What will using your recruitment service cost me?

Using Global Medics services is free of charge to all candidates

FAMILY

Can I bring my partner or family?

Of course you can! Most doctors who come to work in New Zealand bring their families with them and it provides a wonderful opportunity to experience a different and enriching way of life. It is safe and clean in New Zealand and the schools have a high standard of education.

Partners and dependents of work visa holders are generally eligible for their own visas but dependent upon the main applicant and their employment based work visa.

  • Partners can opt for either a visitor visa or work visa. Work visas are open and permit work for any employer.
  • Dependents of school age (5-18) are eligible for student visas and are treated as domestic students. Dependents under 5 are eligible for a visitor visa
  • Dependents over the age of 18 wishing to attend tertiary education are required to apply in their own right as an international student, or they can apply for a visitor visa but will not be able to work.

If applying for residence through the skilled migrant category the whole family can be included in the application, including any dependent children up to the age of 24 (as long as they are single with no children of their own and wholly or substantial dependent upon their parents.

Will my spouse or children be able to work?

Yes, assuming the correct visas are held.

Can you find a job for my partner as well?

We specialise in recruitment in the medical fields, so if your partner is also a doctor we will be most happy to be of assistance. However we will do all we can to help your partner locate opportunities outside this area.

What are the schools like?

The schools offer a high standard of education. There are also many excellent private schools, should you wish to send your child to a non-government institution.

ADDITIONAL PAPERWORK

Am I required to provide police certificates?

All applicants must be of good character. Character declarations form part of the visa application process and in most cases police checks must be submitted.

Depending on your destination and class of visa, you may be required to obtain/submit police clearances to confirm your employment offer or obtain a visa. Additionally, if your intended stay in New Zealand is 24 months or longer a Police certificate is required.

  • For Work Visas, the requirement is police certificates from each country you have lived in for 5 years or more since the age of 17 and your countries of citizenship
  • For Residence Visas, the requirement is police certificates from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more in the past 10 years and your countries of citizenship

How do I get police clearance from other countries?

As the requirements differ in each country, we will discuss this with you once your placement has been confirmed.

To find your dream role – Sign up below or call +64 9 281 2455

Slide background

Your Name (required)

Your Specialty (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Phone Number (optional)

Cover Letter (required)

Upload your CV

A specialist doctor recruitment service from Global Medics

Specialist service

Your own dedicated consultant to assist you in your area of Medicine.

Refer A Friend to Global Medics

Live Doctor Jobs

Have a look at the latest roles across New Zealand and around the world.

Contact Global Medics

Contact Us

If you have a specific question for one of the team, you can contact us directly here.

Daily & weekly payroll

We make sure that you get paid on time at your convenience.

© Copyright 2017 Global Medics. Global Medics Ltd – a Medacs Global Group Company. Registered Office: 800 The Boulevard, Capability Green, Luton LU1 3BA.
Registered in England and Wales No. 04444302 Modern Slavery Statement